Documentación IntercambioGetting to know new people, to widen your perspectives and the desire for new experiences are some of the most common motivators to study abroad. But this is also a time to stay focused, especially when you start with all the arrangements and paperwork for your travel; it takes more than just having your plane ticket. These are the steps to take before you get on the plane:

University application and acceptance letter:

Once you make the decision to study in Chile, you must choose which university is right for you. First, you must contact the university to ask for their admission and application methods, especially if you’re enrolling on a post-graduate degree or short-term program. If you’re coming on an exchange program, check if your home university has a bilateral agreement with Chilean institutions.

In case you want to enroll as a regular student on a full undergraduate career, many Chilean universities are governed by the Single Admission System of the Council of Rectors of Chilean Universities (CRUCH), which is based on the score you obtain on the University Selection Test (PSU).

Student visa:

Once you get the university’s acceptance letter, or you enrolled, you can apply for a foreign student visa. This document is processed at your nearest Chilean Consulate.

You will have to hand over the following documents:

Health certificate

An evaluation of your health endorsed by a certified doctor, stating you are fit to assume a long-term student commitment. No special vaccines are required to enter Chile.

Criminal or police records

Indispensable, since it guarantees the Government of Chile that the person does not present any danger to the country.

Proof of financing

Prior to coming to Chile, you must ensure before the Consulate that you have the resources to finance your studies and your means of subsistence in Chile, since you won’t be allowed to work with a student visa, except on very special cases.

Documentation and your passport

Also, you’ll need four passport-sized photos as well as your passport. Make sure it’s up-to-date or not soon to expire.

* Certificate of Spanish management

Depending on the program you want to take, if you’re not a native speaker, you must prove your Spanish proficiency by means of a DELE B1 certificate.

To consider: the granting of your visa can take between 2 to 6 months, sometimes less. Plan ahead and take the necessary steps depending on the start of classes at the university you chose. This process varies depending on your nationality and, even if you complete all the precautions, it is not a guarantee that your visa will be approved.

When you arrive in Chile with a student visa in hand, you must go to the nearest International Police (PDI) office during the first 30 days to register the document. You must carry your passport with the stamped visa and the entry card you’ll be given when entering Chile. Find more details at www.investigaciones.cl.

The next step will be to manage your identity card in the Civil Registry and Identification Service. For more information, visit www.registrocivil.cl.

It seems like a lot of paperwork but do not be discouraged! You will see that all the effort gathering the requirements to study in Chile will be worth it.