Studying abroad can become the best experience of your life if you organize your trip well and with all the necessary paperwork. Learn the requirements to be an international student in Chile.

You may be overwhelmed by the irresistible desire to enrich your university education by studying abroad, but it won’t happen overnight; the process includes procedures that must be fulfilled to the fullest extent.

The first thing you’ll need to enter Chile is to have your passport in order. In case your country of origin is Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay or Paraguay, you can enter using your national identity document.

The fundamental requirement to be an international student in Chile is your student visa.

Go to the Chilean consulate of your city and register the following documents:

  • Valid passport.
  • Birth certificate, registered or apostilled.
  • Certificate of acceptance in an undergraduate or postgraduate program in Chile.
  • Certificate stating that you will receive a scholarship or that you have the means to pay for the studies and livelihood in Chile.
  • Criminal record certificate issued in the  country of origin.
  • Four passport size photographs.
  • Official medical certificate.

The visa is valid for one year. Once granted, you have a term of 90 days to enter Chile. Once overdue, you can renew it without inconveniences.

All study certificates must be apostilled or legalized (depending on the country of origin) by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and by the consulate or the Chilean embassy in the student’s country of residence.

Once in Chile, if you are going to study in Santiago, you must legalize the documents in the Department of Legalization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Chile (Departamento de Legalizaciones del Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores de Chile).

All diplomas must be certified by apostille or legalized (depending on the country of origin) by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and by the Chilean consulate or embassy in the student’s country of origin.